Member Login

Newsletter Enter your email and subscribe to our periodical newsletter. Be first to know latest information from CMAS.

Name:
  Email:
CMAS Privacy Policy  
Print this page Tell A Friend Add to Favorites

Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy. At times, CMAS will collect certain personal information about customers and visitors to websites hosted by Inorbital Inc of Toronto and content managed by CMAS. Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. Identifiable personal information will be collected when you sign up for membership with us, or use our website for a transaction. Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit our website or those websites hosted by us, and stored for use in our system.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to customers what types of information we will collect and how that information is used and so that we continue to provide you with the most relevant content and best possible service that suits your needs.

Confidentiality

CMAS respects member privacy and the privacy of those accessing our website. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our members and course participants by including all personal information supplied in the course of contacting us for services. We, under no circumstances, sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Information

CMAS reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

CMAS further reserves the right to share information with law enforcement to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network.

CMAS reserves our rights to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so.

CMAS reserves the right to monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorized attempts to tamper with our site or cause damage to our property.

Collection of Personal Data

CMAS collects personal data when you sign up for membership or register and pay for a course/conference. In the case of purchases or event registrations you will be asked if you would like to be added to our mailing list to receive information on upcoming courses/ events and other related information.

CMAS collects non-identifiable personal data about our users when you visit our website through the use of cookie technology.

Use of cookies

Like most commercial websites, when you browse or register on the CMAS website as a member, an electronic cookie is placed in the browser folders located on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information but it does contain a unique personal identification code that recognizes repeat visitors, tracks your usage pattern and better serves you when you return to our website. You can remove or block this convenient feature using the settings in your browser. If you arrive on cmas.ca with your cookies turned off, you will not be identified until you register and sign-in.

Use of Personal Data

CMAS may on occasion use your personal information to contact you about new courses and events and in some cases, solicit your feedback or suggestions on courses you would like to see run in the future. CMAS will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any communications of this nature or you can contact us to ensure that you do not receive such information, at 905-522-1155 x35144 or email info@cmas.ca.

CMAS retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by CMAS. CMAS cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing personal such information on third party sites.

Notification of changes

CMAS reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy or update it and this policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws. Where a major change is made, customers will be informed by e-mail notification or through a notice on our website. Customers and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be.

Contacting us

For questions or comments regarding this policy or to challenge our compliance with this policy, please contact us at info@cmas.ca.